Witch Hazel
The name Witch in witch-hazel has its origins in Middle English wiche, from the Old English wice, meaning “pliant” or “bendable”.
Witch hazel is mainly used externally for
- sores
- bruises
- swelling
The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin), essential oils (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline, and saponins.
*Distilled witch hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies typically contains no tannin.
Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne.
Natural remedy for:
- psoriasis
- eczema
- aftershave applications
- ingrown nails
- prevent sweating of the face
- cracked or blistered skin
- insect bites
- poison ivy
- varicose veins
- hemorrhoids
- childbirth wounds
- sun burn
***Hence the expression of Witches to alter, bend matter, to access Earth and Universal lay-lines/doorways of creation to manifest